Seafood restaurants in Whitstable, United Kingdom

Restaurant with Fish in Whitstable (2026)

10 restaurants in Whitstable

10
restaurants
4.4★
avg rating
6
top-rated

Every seafood restaurant in Whitstable

Sorted by stored rating times the log of the review count. The full list is in this page, including listings with no rating.

Seafood restaurants in Whitstable: name, area or postcode, specialty, rating and reviews, price
NameArea or postcodeSpecialtyRating and reviewsPrice
Whitstable Oyster CompanyCT5Oysters4.4 · 2,341 reviews
The Lobster ShackTHE Harbour EAST QUAY4.0 · 3,384 reviews
Ossies Best Fish and ChipsCT5Fish and chips4.5 · 1,183 reviews
Birdies RestaurantCT54.6 · 882 reviews
The ForgeCT54.3 · 1,412 reviews
Wheelers Oyster BarCT5Oysters4.5 · 989 reviews
The Harbour GardenSouth Quay the Harbour4.2 · 802 reviews
Land + SeaTankerton4.7 · 306 reviews
Seven Seas Fish BarCT5Fish and chips4.5 · 334 reviews
Blue Marlin Fish BarCT5Fish and chips4.5 · 190 reviews

Updated

Seafood restaurants in this guide

To find a restaurant with fish in Whitstable, start with the rated names on this page. Whitstable has 10 seafood listings in this guide. CT5 (7) is the neighbourhood with the most listings. Whitstable Oyster Company leads this list. Whitstable Oyster Company in CT5 is listed at 4.4 from 2,341 reviews.

The Lobster Shack in THE Harbour EAST QUAY is listed at 4.0 from 3,384 reviews. Name and cuisine tags mark 3 fish-and-chip listings and 2 oyster listings. Across 10 listings with both a rating and a review count, the average rating is 4.4. Ossies Best Fish and Chips in CT5 is listed at 4.5 from 1,183 reviews.

Birdies Restaurant in CT5 is listed at 4.6 from 882 reviews. The Forge in CT5 is listed at 4.3 from 1,412 reviews. Wheelers Oyster Bar in CT5 is listed at 4.5 from 989 reviews. The Harbour Garden in South Quay the Harbour is listed at 4.2 from 802 reviews.

Top 10 by rating and review count

Ordered by stored rating times the log of the review count. Listings without both a rating and a review count stay out of this ten.

  1. 1Whitstable Oyster Company — 4.4 from 2,341 reviews · CT5
  2. 2The Lobster Shack — 4.0 from 3,384 reviews · THE Harbour EAST QUAY
  3. 3Ossies Best Fish and Chips — 4.5 from 1,183 reviews · CT5
  4. 4Birdies Restaurant — 4.6 from 882 reviews · CT5
  5. 5The Forge — 4.3 from 1,412 reviews · CT5
  6. 6Wheelers Oyster Bar — 4.5 from 989 reviews · CT5
  7. 7The Harbour Garden — 4.2 from 802 reviews · South Quay the Harbour
  8. 8Land + Sea — 4.7 from 306 reviews · Tankerton
  9. 9Seven Seas Fish Bar — 4.5 from 334 reviews · CT5
  10. 10Blue Marlin Fish Bar — 4.5 from 190 reviews · CT5

Neighbourhoods

Fish and chips, oysters, sushi and price

The United Kingdom seafood guide groups every city by region. The London seafood hub is the largest city page. Species notes for the usual chip-shop fish sit on the cod guide, salmon guide, oysters guide, mussels guide and squid and calamari guide. Fried fish shops are also collected on the fish and chips category. Matching recipes: French Moules Marinière (White Wine Mussels), New Zealand Green-Lipped Mussels in White Wine, French Sole Meunière (Classic Paris Fish Recipe), Thai Tom Yum Goong (Hot & Sour Prawn Soup). For the pan, the shop sells the World Seafood Spice Pack and the World Seafood Spice Collection. Own a seafood restaurant in Whitstable? Get featured.

Nearby UK cities

Map of seafood restaurants in Whitstable

Explore listed fish restaurants across Whitstable, United Kingdom.

Seafood guides for Whitstable

FAQ — Whitstable

How many seafood restaurants are listed in Whitstable?+

The Whitstable guide lists 10 seafood restaurants. Counts come from published listings, not a separate estimate.

Where can I find a restaurant with fish in Whitstable?+

This page is the Whitstable list for a restaurant with fish — seafood menus, chippies, and grill rooms we publish. Start with the top names by rating and review count, then filter by area or open the fish-and-chips category.

Which seafood restaurants in Whitstable rank highest?+

The ranking multiplies the stored rating by the log of the review count, so a tiny sample cannot outrank a busy chippy. The current top names are Whitstable Oyster Company at 4.4 from 2,341 reviews; The Lobster Shack at 4.0 from 3,384 reviews; Ossies Best Fish and Chips at 4.5 from 1,183 reviews.

Which neighbourhoods in Whitstable have the most seafood restaurants?+

Grouped from each listing's neighbourhood or address, the largest sets are CT5 (7). A listing with neither a neighbourhood nor a readable locality is left out of these groups.

Where can I get fish and chips in Whitstable?+

3 listings match fish and chips, chippy, or chip shop in the name or cuisine. Ossies Best Fish and Chips is the highest-ranked of them at 4.5 from 1,183 reviews.

Are there oyster bars in Whitstable?+

2 listings mention oysters. The first names in rank order are Whitstable Oyster Company, Wheelers Oyster Bar.

Which Whitstable listing has the most reviews?+

The Lobster Shack has 3,384 reviews on this listing. The stored rating is 4.0.

What is the average seafood rating in Whitstable?+

10 listings have both a rating and at least one review. Their average rating is 4.4 out of 5.