Seafood restaurants in Margate, United Kingdom

Restaurant with Fish in Margate (2026)

17 restaurants in Margate

17
restaurants
4.3★
avg rating
10
top-rated

Every seafood restaurant in Margate

Sorted by stored rating times the log of the review count. The full list is in this page, including listings with no rating.

Seafood restaurants in Margate: name, area or postcode, specialty, rating and reviews, price
NameArea or postcodeSpecialtyRating and reviewsPrice
Buoy and OysterCT9Oysters4.5 · 2,125 reviews
Peter's Fish Factory MargateCT9Fish and chips4.4 · 2,078 reviews
Angela'sCT94.8 · 782 reviews
Nazar Fish & ChipsCliftonvilleFish and chips4.7 · 706 reviews
SARGASSOStone Pier4.6 · 529 reviews
Garlinge Fish BarGarlingeFish and chips4.9 · 269 reviews
Alfies Fish and Chips MargateCT9Fish and chips4.8 · 252 reviews
Palm Bay Fish BarCliftonvilleFish and chips4.5 · 363 reviews
Holly Lanes Fish InnCliftonvilleFish and chips4.4 · 372 reviews
Po' Boy "The Creole Fish Hut"The Sun Deck4.7 · 164 reviews
Mannings SeafoodCT94.5 · 182 reviews
Sushi by Boba Tigers & Bubble Tea - MargateCT9Sushi4.3 · 229 reviews
Beach BuoysCT9Fish and chips3.9 · 323 reviews
Westbrook Fish BarWestbrookFish and chips4.6 · 108 reviews
Atlantis Fish & Chips MargateCT9Fish and chips3.8 · 214 reviews
Sunset Fish BarCT9Fish and chips3.2 · 110 reviews
Strado's RestaurantCT92.0 · 10 reviews

Updated

Seafood restaurants in this guide

To find a restaurant with fish in Margate, start with the rated names on this page. 17 seafood restaurants are listed in Margate. The largest neighbourhood groups are CT9 (10) and Cliftonville (3). Buoy and Oyster leads this list. Buoy and Oyster in CT9 is listed at 4.5 from 2,125 reviews.

Peter's Fish Factory Margate in CT9 is listed at 4.4 from 2,078 reviews. Name and cuisine tags mark 10 fish-and-chip listings, 1 oyster listings and 1 sushi listings. Across 17 listings with both a rating and a review count, the average rating is 4.3. Angela's in CT9 is listed at 4.8 from 782 reviews.

Nazar Fish & Chips in Cliftonville is listed at 4.7 from 706 reviews. SARGASSO in Stone Pier is listed at 4.6 from 529 reviews. Garlinge Fish Bar in Garlinge is listed at 4.9 from 269 reviews. Alfies Fish and Chips Margate in CT9 is listed at 4.8 from 252 reviews.

Top 10 by rating and review count

Ordered by stored rating times the log of the review count. Listings without both a rating and a review count stay out of this ten.

  1. 1Buoy and Oyster — 4.5 from 2,125 reviews · CT9
  2. 2Peter's Fish Factory Margate — 4.4 from 2,078 reviews · CT9
  3. 3Angela's — 4.8 from 782 reviews · CT9
  4. 4Nazar Fish & Chips — 4.7 from 706 reviews · Cliftonville
  5. 5SARGASSO — 4.6 from 529 reviews · Stone Pier
  6. 6Garlinge Fish Bar — 4.9 from 269 reviews · Garlinge
  7. 7Alfies Fish and Chips Margate — 4.8 from 252 reviews · CT9
  8. 8Palm Bay Fish Bar — 4.5 from 363 reviews · Cliftonville
  9. 9Holly Lanes Fish Inn — 4.4 from 372 reviews · Cliftonville
  10. 10Po' Boy "The Creole Fish Hut" — 4.7 from 164 reviews · The Sun Deck

Neighbourhoods

Fish and chips, oysters, sushi and price

The United Kingdom seafood guide groups every city by region. The London seafood hub is the largest city page. Species notes for the usual chip-shop fish sit on the cod guide, salmon guide, oysters guide, mussels guide and squid and calamari guide. Fried fish shops are also collected on the fish and chips category. Matching recipes: French Moules Marinière (White Wine Mussels), New Zealand Green-Lipped Mussels in White Wine, French Sole Meunière (Classic Paris Fish Recipe), Thai Tom Yum Goong (Hot & Sour Prawn Soup). For the pan, the shop sells the World Seafood Spice Pack and the World Seafood Spice Collection. Own a seafood restaurant in Margate? Get featured.

Nearby UK cities

Map of seafood restaurants in Margate

Explore listed fish restaurants across Margate, United Kingdom.

Seafood guides for Margate

FAQ — Margate

How many seafood restaurants are listed in Margate?+

The Margate guide lists 17 seafood restaurants. Counts come from published listings, not a separate estimate.

Where can I find a restaurant with fish in Margate?+

This page is the Margate list for a restaurant with fish — seafood menus, chippies, and grill rooms we publish. Start with the top names by rating and review count, then filter by area or open the fish-and-chips category.

Which seafood restaurants in Margate rank highest?+

The ranking multiplies the stored rating by the log of the review count, so a tiny sample cannot outrank a busy chippy. The current top names are Buoy and Oyster at 4.5 from 2,125 reviews; Peter's Fish Factory Margate at 4.4 from 2,078 reviews; Angela's at 4.8 from 782 reviews.

Which neighbourhoods in Margate have the most seafood restaurants?+

Grouped from each listing's neighbourhood or address, the largest sets are CT9 (10), Cliftonville (3). A listing with neither a neighbourhood nor a readable locality is left out of these groups.

Where can I get fish and chips in Margate?+

10 listings match fish and chips, chippy, or chip shop in the name or cuisine. Peter's Fish Factory Margate is the highest-ranked of them at 4.4 from 2,078 reviews.

Are there oyster bars in Margate?+

1 listings mention oysters. The first names in rank order are Buoy and Oyster.

Where is the sushi in Margate?+

1 listings match sushi or sashimi. Ranked first: Sushi by Boba Tigers & Bubble Tea - Margate.

Which Margate listing has the most reviews?+

Buoy and Oyster has 2,125 reviews on this listing. The stored rating is 4.5.