Seafood restaurants in St Ives, United Kingdom

Restaurant with Fish in St Ives (2026)

11 restaurants in St Ives

11
restaurants
4.5★
avg rating
7
top-rated

Every seafood restaurant in St Ives

Sorted by stored rating times the log of the review count. The full list is in this page, including listings with no rating.

Seafood restaurants in St Ives: name, area or postcode, specialty, rating and reviews, price
NameArea or postcodeSpecialtyRating and reviewsPrice
Harbour Fish & ChipsSaint IvesFish and chips4.3 · 2,377 reviews££
The Rum & Crab ShackSaint Ives4.3 · 2,358 reviews££
Porthminster KitchenSaint Ives4.6 · 1,152 reviews££
The Beach RestaurantBeach House4.3 · 1,213 reviews££
The MermaidMermaid Seafood Restaurant4.6 · 702 reviews££
The Balancing EelSaint Ives4.5 · 642 reviews£
Cintra Seafood BarThe Wharf St Ives4.5 · 498 reviews££
Reef&Beef Seafood &Steak St IvesSaint Ives4.5 · 327 reviews££
By The Sea Seafood & Chips & Take awaySaint Ives4.2 · 459 reviews££
Harbour View HouseHarbour View House4.5 · 217 reviews
The Fish Shed St IvesPorthmeor Beach4.7 · 172 reviews££

Updated

Seafood restaurants in this guide

To find a restaurant with fish in St Ives, start with the rated names on this page. St Ives has 11 seafood listings in this guide. Saint Ives (6) is the neighbourhood with the most listings. Harbour Fish & Chips leads this list. Harbour Fish & Chips in Saint Ives is listed at 4.3 from 2,377 reviews.

The Rum & Crab Shack in Saint Ives is listed at 4.3 from 2,358 reviews. Name and cuisine tags mark 1 fish-and-chip listings. Stored price bands, written here in pounds, split into 1 at £, 9 at ££. 4 listings publish hours that run until 10pm or later.

Across 11 listings with both a rating and a review count, the average rating is 4.5. Porthminster Kitchen in Saint Ives is listed at 4.6 from 1,152 reviews. The Beach Restaurant in Beach House is listed at 4.3 from 1,213 reviews. The Mermaid in Mermaid Seafood Restaurant is listed at 4.6 from 702 reviews.

Top 10 by rating and review count

Ordered by stored rating times the log of the review count. Listings without both a rating and a review count stay out of this ten.

  1. 1Harbour Fish & Chips — 4.3 from 2,377 reviews · Saint Ives · ££
  2. 2The Rum & Crab Shack — 4.3 from 2,358 reviews · Saint Ives · ££
  3. 3Porthminster Kitchen — 4.6 from 1,152 reviews · Saint Ives · ££
  4. 4The Beach Restaurant — 4.3 from 1,213 reviews · Beach House · ££
  5. 5The Mermaid — 4.6 from 702 reviews · Mermaid Seafood Restaurant · ££
  6. 6The Balancing Eel — 4.5 from 642 reviews · Saint Ives · £
  7. 7Cintra Seafood Bar — 4.5 from 498 reviews · The Wharf St Ives · ££
  8. 8Reef&Beef Seafood &Steak St Ives — 4.5 from 327 reviews · Saint Ives · ££
  9. 9By The Sea Seafood & Chips & Take away — 4.2 from 459 reviews · Saint Ives · ££
  10. 10Harbour View House — 4.5 from 217 reviews · Harbour View House

Neighbourhoods

Fish and chips, oysters, sushi and price

Open late

These listings publish a close at 10pm or later, or after midnight, on at least one day.

The United Kingdom seafood guide groups every city by region. The London seafood hub is the largest city page. Species notes for the usual chip-shop fish sit on the cod guide, salmon guide, oysters guide, mussels guide and squid and calamari guide. Fried fish shops are also collected on the fish and chips category. Matching recipes: French Moules Marinière (White Wine Mussels), New Zealand Green-Lipped Mussels in White Wine, French Sole Meunière (Classic Paris Fish Recipe), Thai Tom Yum Goong (Hot & Sour Prawn Soup). For the pan, the shop sells the World Seafood Spice Pack and the World Seafood Spice Collection. Own a seafood restaurant in St Ives? Get featured.

Nearby UK cities

Map of seafood restaurants in St Ives

Explore listed fish restaurants across St Ives, United Kingdom.

Seafood guides for St Ives

FAQ — St Ives

How many seafood restaurants are listed in St Ives?+

The St Ives guide lists 11 seafood restaurants. Counts come from published listings, not a separate estimate.

Where can I find a restaurant with fish in St Ives?+

This page is the St Ives list for a restaurant with fish — seafood menus, chippies, and grill rooms we publish. Start with the top names by rating and review count, then filter by area or open the fish-and-chips category.

Which seafood restaurants in St Ives rank highest?+

The ranking multiplies the stored rating by the log of the review count, so a tiny sample cannot outrank a busy chippy. The current top names are Harbour Fish & Chips at 4.3 from 2,377 reviews; The Rum & Crab Shack at 4.3 from 2,358 reviews; Porthminster Kitchen at 4.6 from 1,152 reviews.

Which neighbourhoods in St Ives have the most seafood restaurants?+

Grouped from each listing's neighbourhood or address, the largest sets are Saint Ives (6). A listing with neither a neighbourhood nor a readable locality is left out of these groups.

Where can I get fish and chips in St Ives?+

1 listings match fish and chips, chippy, or chip shop in the name or cuisine. Harbour Fish & Chips is the highest-ranked of them at 4.3 from 2,377 reviews.

Which St Ives seafood restaurants are cheap or fine dining?+

Using the price marks stored on the listings, and showing them in pounds: 1 at the £ band. Listings with no price mark are not placed in either group.

Which seafood restaurants in St Ives stay open late?+

4 listings have published hours that finish at 10pm or later, or after midnight. Examples: The Rum & Crab Shack, Cintra Seafood Bar, Reef&Beef Seafood &Steak St Ives.

Which St Ives listing has the most reviews?+

Harbour Fish & Chips has 2,377 reviews on this listing. The stored rating is 4.3.