Seafood restaurants in Newquay, United Kingdom

Restaurant with Fish in Newquay (2026)

11 restaurants in Newquay

11
restaurants
4.5★
avg rating
4
top-rated

Every seafood restaurant in Newquay

Sorted by stored rating times the log of the review count. The full list is in this page, including listings with no rating.

Seafood restaurants in Newquay: name, area or postcode, specialty, rating and reviews, price
NameArea or postcodeSpecialtyRating and reviewsPrice
The Fish House FistralInternational Surfing Centre4.7 · 1,622 reviews££
The Boathouse - Street Food on the BeachS Quay Hill4.4 · 2,056 reviews££
Butchers BistroTR74.7 · 719 reviews££
Moules and Co NewquayTR74.9 · 511 reviews££
SusheaTR74.5 · 468 reviews££
Dune RestaurantFistral Beach Hotel4.3 · 64 reviews££
Ocean DinerTR83.7 · 69 reviews£
The little lobster boxPorth Beach4.9 · 13 reviews££
The Pickled ChefGlendorgal Lodge3.7 · 23 reviews££
The Prawn Star CornwallTower Garage4.9 · 10 reviews
Bubbles fish shopTR74.4 · 5 reviews

Updated

Seafood restaurants in this guide

To find a restaurant with fish in Newquay, start with the rated names on this page. The live Newquay directory holds 11 seafood restaurants. TR7 (4) is the neighbourhood with the most listings. The Fish House Fistral leads this list. The Fish House Fistral in International Surfing Centre is listed at 4.7 from 1,622 reviews.

The Boathouse - Street Food on the Beach in S Quay Hill is listed at 4.4 from 2,056 reviews. Stored price bands, written here in pounds, split into 1 at £, 8 at ££. 1 listings publish hours that run until 10pm or later. Across 11 listings with both a rating and a review count, the average rating is 4.5.

Butchers Bistro in TR7 is listed at 4.7 from 719 reviews. Moules and Co Newquay in TR7 is listed at 4.9 from 511 reviews. Sushea in TR7 is listed at 4.5 from 468 reviews. Dune Restaurant in Fistral Beach Hotel is listed at 4.3 from 64 reviews.

Top 10 by rating and review count

Ordered by stored rating times the log of the review count. Listings without both a rating and a review count stay out of this ten.

  1. 1The Fish House Fistral — 4.7 from 1,622 reviews · International Surfing Centre · ££
  2. 2The Boathouse - Street Food on the Beach — 4.4 from 2,056 reviews · S Quay Hill · ££
  3. 3Butchers Bistro — 4.7 from 719 reviews · TR7 · ££
  4. 4Moules and Co Newquay — 4.9 from 511 reviews · TR7 · ££
  5. 5Sushea — 4.5 from 468 reviews · TR7 · ££
  6. 6Dune Restaurant — 4.3 from 64 reviews · Fistral Beach Hotel · ££
  7. 7Ocean Diner — 3.7 from 69 reviews · TR8 · £
  8. 8The little lobster box — 4.9 from 13 reviews · Porth Beach · ££
  9. 9The Pickled Chef — 3.7 from 23 reviews · Glendorgal Lodge · ££
  10. 10The Prawn Star Cornwall — 4.9 from 10 reviews · Tower Garage

Neighbourhoods

Fish and chips, oysters, sushi and price

Cheap eats

Open late

These listings publish a close at 10pm or later, or after midnight, on at least one day.

The United Kingdom seafood guide groups every city by region. The London seafood hub is the largest city page. Species notes for the usual chip-shop fish sit on the cod guide, salmon guide, oysters guide, mussels guide and squid and calamari guide. Fried fish shops are also collected on the fish and chips category. Matching recipes: French Moules Marinière (White Wine Mussels), New Zealand Green-Lipped Mussels in White Wine, French Sole Meunière (Classic Paris Fish Recipe), Thai Tom Yum Goong (Hot & Sour Prawn Soup). For the pan, the shop sells the World Seafood Spice Pack and the World Seafood Spice Collection. Own a seafood restaurant in Newquay? Get featured.

Nearby UK cities

Map of seafood restaurants in Newquay

Explore listed fish restaurants across Newquay, United Kingdom.

Seafood guides for Newquay

FAQ — Newquay

How many seafood restaurants are listed in Newquay?+

The Newquay guide lists 11 seafood restaurants. Counts come from published listings, not a separate estimate.

Where can I find a restaurant with fish in Newquay?+

This page is the Newquay list for a restaurant with fish — seafood menus, chippies, and grill rooms we publish. Start with the top names by rating and review count, then filter by area or open the fish-and-chips category.

Which seafood restaurants in Newquay rank highest?+

The ranking multiplies the stored rating by the log of the review count, so a tiny sample cannot outrank a busy chippy. The current top names are The Fish House Fistral at 4.7 from 1,622 reviews; The Boathouse - Street Food on the Beach at 4.4 from 2,056 reviews; Butchers Bistro at 4.7 from 719 reviews.

Which neighbourhoods in Newquay have the most seafood restaurants?+

Grouped from each listing's neighbourhood or address, the largest sets are TR7 (4). A listing with neither a neighbourhood nor a readable locality is left out of these groups.

Which Newquay seafood restaurants are cheap or fine dining?+

Using the price marks stored on the listings, and showing them in pounds: 1 at the £ band. Listings with no price mark are not placed in either group.

Which seafood restaurants in Newquay stay open late?+

1 listings have published hours that finish at 10pm or later, or after midnight. Examples: The Boathouse - Street Food on the Beach.

Which Newquay listing has the most reviews?+

The Boathouse - Street Food on the Beach has 2,056 reviews on this listing. The stored rating is 4.4.

What is the average seafood rating in Newquay?+

11 listings have both a rating and at least one review. Their average rating is 4.5 out of 5.