Seafood restaurants in Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom

Restaurant with Fish in Tunbridge Wells (2026)

12 restaurants in Tunbridge Wells

12
restaurants
4.5★
avg rating
4
top-rated

Every seafood restaurant in Tunbridge Wells

Sorted by stored rating times the log of the review count. The full list is in this page, including listings with no rating.

Seafood restaurants in Tunbridge Wells: name, area or postcode, specialty, rating and reviews, price
NameArea or postcodeSpecialtyRating and reviewsPrice
Sankey's Seafood Kitchen & BarRoyal Tunbridge Wells4.4 · 553 reviews££
Sankey's The Old FishmarketThe Pantiles4.6 · 289 reviews
Marino's High BroomsTN4Fish and chips4.5 · 280 reviews
Tunbridge Wells Fish & ChipsTN1Fish and chips4.5 · 268 reviews
St Johns Fish BarTN4Fish and chips4.3 · 342 reviews
Ocean Fish and Chips —PEMBURYPemburyFish and chips4.5 · 186 reviews
Marino's-The Pantiles Tunbridge wellsTN1Fish and chips4.3 · 192 reviews
Down Town Fish BarTN1Fish and chips4.4 · 143 reviews
Seasalt FisheriesSouthboroughFish and chips4.4 · 88 reviews
Harbourfields Fish & Chips Restaurant and TakeawaysTN1Fish and chips5.0 · 14 reviews
IRO SUSHI (Tunbridge Wells )TN1Sushi4.6 · 16 reviews
Camden Fish BarTN1Fish and chips4.4 · 13 reviews

Updated

Seafood restaurants in this guide

To find a restaurant with fish in Tunbridge Wells, start with the rated names on this page. Tunbridge Wells's seafood directory currently lists 12 restaurants. The largest neighbourhood groups are TN1 (6) and TN4 (2). Sankey's Seafood Kitchen & Bar leads this list. Sankey's Seafood Kitchen & Bar in Royal Tunbridge Wells is listed at 4.4 from 553 reviews.

Sankey's The Old Fishmarket in The Pantiles is listed at 4.6 from 289 reviews. Name and cuisine tags mark 9 fish-and-chip listings and 1 sushi listings. Stored price bands, written here in pounds, split into 1 at ££. Across 12 listings with both a rating and a review count, the average rating is 4.5.

Marino's High Brooms in TN4 is listed at 4.5 from 280 reviews. Tunbridge Wells Fish & Chips in TN1 is listed at 4.5 from 268 reviews. St Johns Fish Bar in TN4 is listed at 4.3 from 342 reviews.

Top 10 by rating and review count

Ordered by stored rating times the log of the review count. Listings without both a rating and a review count stay out of this ten.

  1. 1Sankey's Seafood Kitchen & Bar — 4.4 from 553 reviews · Royal Tunbridge Wells · ££
  2. 2Sankey's The Old Fishmarket — 4.6 from 289 reviews · The Pantiles
  3. 3Marino's High Brooms — 4.5 from 280 reviews · TN4
  4. 4Tunbridge Wells Fish & Chips — 4.5 from 268 reviews · TN1
  5. 5St Johns Fish Bar — 4.3 from 342 reviews · TN4
  6. 6Ocean Fish and Chips —PEMBURY — 4.5 from 186 reviews · Pembury
  7. 7Marino's-The Pantiles Tunbridge wells — 4.3 from 192 reviews · TN1
  8. 8Down Town Fish Bar — 4.4 from 143 reviews · TN1
  9. 9Seasalt Fisheries — 4.4 from 88 reviews · Southborough
  10. 10Harbourfields Fish & Chips Restaurant and Takeaways — 5.0 from 14 reviews · TN1

Neighbourhoods

Fish and chips, oysters, sushi and price

The United Kingdom seafood guide groups every city by region. The London seafood hub is the largest city page. Species notes for the usual chip-shop fish sit on the cod guide, salmon guide, oysters guide, mussels guide and squid and calamari guide. Fried fish shops are also collected on the fish and chips category. Matching recipes: French Moules Marinière (White Wine Mussels), New Zealand Green-Lipped Mussels in White Wine, French Sole Meunière (Classic Paris Fish Recipe), Thai Tom Yum Goong (Hot & Sour Prawn Soup). For the pan, the shop sells the World Seafood Spice Pack and the World Seafood Spice Collection. Own a seafood restaurant in Tunbridge Wells? Get featured.

Nearby UK cities

Map of seafood restaurants in Tunbridge Wells

Explore listed fish restaurants across Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom.

Seafood guides for Tunbridge Wells

FAQ — Tunbridge Wells

How many seafood restaurants are listed in Tunbridge Wells?+

The Tunbridge Wells guide lists 12 seafood restaurants. Counts come from published listings, not a separate estimate.

Where can I find a restaurant with fish in Tunbridge Wells?+

This page is the Tunbridge Wells list for a restaurant with fish — seafood menus, chippies, and grill rooms we publish. Start with the top names by rating and review count, then filter by area or open the fish-and-chips category.

Which seafood restaurants in Tunbridge Wells rank highest?+

The ranking multiplies the stored rating by the log of the review count, so a tiny sample cannot outrank a busy chippy. The current top names are Sankey's Seafood Kitchen & Bar at 4.4 from 553 reviews; Sankey's The Old Fishmarket at 4.6 from 289 reviews; Marino's High Brooms at 4.5 from 280 reviews.

Which neighbourhoods in Tunbridge Wells have the most seafood restaurants?+

Grouped from each listing's neighbourhood or address, the largest sets are TN1 (6), TN4 (2). A listing with neither a neighbourhood nor a readable locality is left out of these groups.

Where can I get fish and chips in Tunbridge Wells?+

9 listings match fish and chips, chippy, or chip shop in the name or cuisine. Marino's High Brooms is the highest-ranked of them at 4.5 from 280 reviews.

Where is the sushi in Tunbridge Wells?+

1 listings match sushi or sashimi. Ranked first: IRO SUSHI (Tunbridge Wells ).

Which Tunbridge Wells listing has the most reviews?+

Sankey's Seafood Kitchen & Bar has 553 reviews on this listing. The stored rating is 4.4.

What is the average seafood rating in Tunbridge Wells?+

12 listings have both a rating and at least one review. Their average rating is 4.5 out of 5.