Seafood restaurants in Aberdeen, United Kingdom

Restaurant with Fish in Aberdeen (2026)

16 restaurants in Aberdeen

16
restaurants
4.4★
avg rating
6
top-rated

Every seafood restaurant in Aberdeen

Sorted by stored rating times the log of the review count. The full list is in this page, including listings with no rating.

Seafood restaurants in Aberdeen: name, area or postcode, specialty, rating and reviews, price
NameArea or postcodeSpecialtyRating and reviewsPrice
The Silver DarlingPocra Quay4.6 · 1,825 reviews
The AshvaleAB104.2 · 1,614 reviews
Yorokobi by CJAB104.5 · 828 reviews££
Sea Salt + SoleDyce4.5 · 625 reviews£
Moonfish CafeAB104.6 · 488 reviews
Bistro VerdeAB114.5 · 404 reviews
Mike's Famous Fish & ChipsAB21Fish and chips4.0 · 590 reviews££
YO! Aberdeen Union SquareUpper Level Mall3.8 · 756 reviews
Bluebird FishbarAB244.3 · 340 reviews££
Fish n HookAB254.8 · 181 reviews£
itsu - Aberdeen, Union SquareFirst Level Mall4.4 · 273 reviews££
Herdy's Dolphin Fish and ChipsAB10Fish and chips4.0 · 300 reviews££
Belmont ChipperAB104.5 · 88 reviews££
Blue Coral Fish and ChipsTorryFish and chips3.9 · 61 reviews£
URBAN ROLLTullos CirSushi5.0 · 9 reviews
Justice Mill Fish BarAB11Fish and chips4.5 · 8 reviews££

Updated

Seafood restaurants in this guide

To find a restaurant with fish in Aberdeen, start with the rated names on this page. The live Aberdeen directory holds 16 seafood restaurants. The largest neighbourhood groups are AB10 (5) and AB11 (2). The Silver Darling leads this list. The Silver Darling in Pocra Quay is listed at 4.6 from 1,825 reviews.

The Ashvale in AB10 is listed at 4.2 from 1,614 reviews. Name and cuisine tags mark 4 fish-and-chip listings and 1 sushi listings. Stored price bands, written here in pounds, split into 3 at £, 7 at ££. 7 listings publish hours that run until 10pm or later.

Across 16 listings with both a rating and a review count, the average rating is 4.4. Yorokobi by CJ in AB10 is listed at 4.5 from 828 reviews. Sea Salt + Sole in Dyce is listed at 4.5 from 625 reviews. Moonfish Cafe in AB10 is listed at 4.6 from 488 reviews.

Top 10 by rating and review count

Ordered by stored rating times the log of the review count. Listings without both a rating and a review count stay out of this ten.

  1. 1The Silver Darling — 4.6 from 1,825 reviews · Pocra Quay
  2. 2The Ashvale — 4.2 from 1,614 reviews · AB10
  3. 3Yorokobi by CJ — 4.5 from 828 reviews · AB10 · ££
  4. 4Sea Salt + Sole — 4.5 from 625 reviews · Dyce · £
  5. 5Moonfish Cafe — 4.6 from 488 reviews · AB10
  6. 6Bistro Verde — 4.5 from 404 reviews · AB11
  7. 7Mike's Famous Fish & Chips — 4.0 from 590 reviews · AB21 · ££
  8. 8YO! Aberdeen Union Square — 3.8 from 756 reviews · Upper Level Mall
  9. 9Bluebird Fishbar — 4.3 from 340 reviews · AB24 · ££
  10. 10Fish n Hook — 4.8 from 181 reviews · AB25 · £

Neighbourhoods

Fish and chips, oysters, sushi and price

Sushi

Open late

These listings publish a close at 10pm or later, or after midnight, on at least one day.

The United Kingdom seafood guide groups every city by region. The London seafood hub is the largest city page. Species notes for the usual chip-shop fish sit on the cod guide, salmon guide, oysters guide, mussels guide and squid and calamari guide. Fried fish shops are also collected on the fish and chips category. Matching recipes: French Moules Marinière (White Wine Mussels), New Zealand Green-Lipped Mussels in White Wine, French Sole Meunière (Classic Paris Fish Recipe), Thai Tom Yum Goong (Hot & Sour Prawn Soup). For the pan, the shop sells the World Seafood Spice Pack and the World Seafood Spice Collection. Own a seafood restaurant in Aberdeen? Get featured.

Nearby UK cities

Map of seafood restaurants in Aberdeen

Explore listed fish restaurants across Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

Seafood guides for Aberdeen

FAQ — Aberdeen

How many seafood restaurants are listed in Aberdeen?+

The Aberdeen guide lists 16 seafood restaurants. Counts come from published listings, not a separate estimate.

Where can I find a restaurant with fish in Aberdeen?+

This page is the Aberdeen list for a restaurant with fish — seafood menus, chippies, and grill rooms we publish. Start with the top names by rating and review count, then filter by area or open the fish-and-chips category.

Which seafood restaurants in Aberdeen rank highest?+

The ranking multiplies the stored rating by the log of the review count, so a tiny sample cannot outrank a busy chippy. The current top names are The Silver Darling at 4.6 from 1,825 reviews; The Ashvale at 4.2 from 1,614 reviews; Yorokobi by CJ at 4.5 from 828 reviews.

Which neighbourhoods in Aberdeen have the most seafood restaurants?+

Grouped from each listing's neighbourhood or address, the largest sets are AB10 (5), AB11 (2). A listing with neither a neighbourhood nor a readable locality is left out of these groups.

Where can I get fish and chips in Aberdeen?+

4 listings match fish and chips, chippy, or chip shop in the name or cuisine. Mike's Famous Fish & Chips is the highest-ranked of them at 4.0 from 590 reviews.

Where is the sushi in Aberdeen?+

1 listings match sushi or sashimi. Ranked first: URBAN ROLL.

Which Aberdeen seafood restaurants are cheap or fine dining?+

Using the price marks stored on the listings, and showing them in pounds: 3 at the £ band. Listings with no price mark are not placed in either group.

Which seafood restaurants in Aberdeen stay open late?+

7 listings have published hours that finish at 10pm or later, or after midnight. Examples: Yorokobi by CJ, YO! Aberdeen Union Square, Bluebird Fishbar.