Seafood restaurants in Oban, United Kingdom

Restaurant with Fish in Oban (2026)

10 restaurants in Oban

10
restaurants
4.4★
avg rating
4
top-rated

Every seafood restaurant in Oban

Sorted by stored rating times the log of the review count. The full list is in this page, including listings with no rating.

Seafood restaurants in Oban: name, area or postcode, specialty, rating and reviews, price
NameArea or postcodeSpecialtyRating and reviewsPrice
EE-USKNorth Pier4.5 · 3,315 reviews
Oban Seafood Hut.. (Green Shack)Calmac Pier4.7 · 2,254 reviews££
The Oban Fish & Chip ShopPA34Fish and chips4.5 · 2,611 reviews££
Cuan MorPA344.3 · 3,442 reviews££
The Waterfront Fishouse RestaurantPA344.4 · 1,904 reviews££
Coast RestaurantPA344.7 · 840 reviews££
The Oyster BarPA34Oysters4.4 · 785 reviews££
The Olive GardenPA344.4 · 654 reviews££
Oban Bay HotelCorran Esplanade3.9 · 1,096 reviews
Waypoint RestaurantKerrera Marina Isle of Kerrera4.6 · 71 reviews££

Updated

Seafood restaurants in this guide

To find a restaurant with fish in Oban, start with the rated names on this page. Oban's seafood directory currently lists 10 restaurants. PA34 (6) is the neighbourhood with the most listings. EE-USK leads this list. EE-USK in North Pier is listed at 4.5 from 3,315 reviews.

Oban Seafood Hut.. (Green Shack) in Calmac Pier is listed at 4.7 from 2,254 reviews. Name and cuisine tags mark 1 fish-and-chip listings and 1 oyster listings. Stored price bands, written here in pounds, split into 8 at ££. 1 listings publish hours that run until 10pm or later.

Across 10 listings with both a rating and a review count, the average rating is 4.4. The Oban Fish & Chip Shop in PA34 is listed at 4.5 from 2,611 reviews. Cuan Mor in PA34 is listed at 4.3 from 3,442 reviews. The Waterfront Fishouse Restaurant in PA34 is listed at 4.4 from 1,904 reviews.

Top 10 by rating and review count

Ordered by stored rating times the log of the review count. Listings without both a rating and a review count stay out of this ten.

  1. 1EE-USK — 4.5 from 3,315 reviews · North Pier
  2. 2Oban Seafood Hut.. (Green Shack) — 4.7 from 2,254 reviews · Calmac Pier · ££
  3. 3The Oban Fish & Chip Shop — 4.5 from 2,611 reviews · PA34 · ££
  4. 4Cuan Mor — 4.3 from 3,442 reviews · PA34 · ££
  5. 5The Waterfront Fishouse Restaurant — 4.4 from 1,904 reviews · PA34 · ££
  6. 6Coast Restaurant — 4.7 from 840 reviews · PA34 · ££
  7. 7The Oyster Bar — 4.4 from 785 reviews · PA34 · ££
  8. 8The Olive Garden — 4.4 from 654 reviews · PA34 · ££
  9. 9Oban Bay Hotel — 3.9 from 1,096 reviews · Corran Esplanade
  10. 10Waypoint Restaurant — 4.6 from 71 reviews · Kerrera Marina Isle of Kerrera · ££

Neighbourhoods

Fish and chips, oysters, sushi and price

Open late

These listings publish a close at 10pm or later, or after midnight, on at least one day.

The United Kingdom seafood guide groups every city by region. The London seafood hub is the largest city page. Species notes for the usual chip-shop fish sit on the cod guide, salmon guide, oysters guide, mussels guide and squid and calamari guide. Fried fish shops are also collected on the fish and chips category. Matching recipes: French Moules Marinière (White Wine Mussels), New Zealand Green-Lipped Mussels in White Wine, French Sole Meunière (Classic Paris Fish Recipe), Thai Tom Yum Goong (Hot & Sour Prawn Soup). For the pan, the shop sells the World Seafood Spice Pack and the World Seafood Spice Collection. Own a seafood restaurant in Oban? Get featured.

Nearby UK cities

Map of seafood restaurants in Oban

Explore listed fish restaurants across Oban, United Kingdom.

Seafood guides for Oban

FAQ — Oban

How many seafood restaurants are listed in Oban?+

The Oban guide lists 10 seafood restaurants. Counts come from published listings, not a separate estimate.

Where can I find a restaurant with fish in Oban?+

This page is the Oban list for a restaurant with fish — seafood menus, chippies, and grill rooms we publish. Start with the top names by rating and review count, then filter by area or open the fish-and-chips category.

Which seafood restaurants in Oban rank highest?+

The ranking multiplies the stored rating by the log of the review count, so a tiny sample cannot outrank a busy chippy. The current top names are EE-USK at 4.5 from 3,315 reviews; Oban Seafood Hut.. (Green Shack) at 4.7 from 2,254 reviews; The Oban Fish & Chip Shop at 4.5 from 2,611 reviews.

Which neighbourhoods in Oban have the most seafood restaurants?+

Grouped from each listing's neighbourhood or address, the largest sets are PA34 (6). A listing with neither a neighbourhood nor a readable locality is left out of these groups.

Where can I get fish and chips in Oban?+

1 listings match fish and chips, chippy, or chip shop in the name or cuisine. The Oban Fish & Chip Shop is the highest-ranked of them at 4.5 from 2,611 reviews.

Are there oyster bars in Oban?+

1 listings mention oysters. The first names in rank order are The Oyster Bar.

Which seafood restaurants in Oban stay open late?+

1 listings have published hours that finish at 10pm or later, or after midnight. Examples: The Oyster Bar.

Which Oban listing has the most reviews?+

Cuan Mor has 3,442 reviews on this listing. The stored rating is 4.3.